Montfort Senior Secondary School
Ashok Vihar, Phase-I, Delhi-110052


Phone:91-11-27130841
Fax:91-11-27233422
email:ms@montfortschooldelhi.com


SEE YOUR ADVERTISEMENT HERE

Advertise with us

contact us at: ms@montfortschooldelhi.com

Your are vistor number
free web counter

   

     

Achievements  of Basketball Teams/Player in 2009-10

Achievements  of Swimming Team/ Player in 2009-10

 

 
Date Name of the Event Result
4/2009 8th Bal Bharti InterSchool Sports Meet 2009-10
U-17 (Girls)
Winners
4/2009 36th Delhi State Roller Skating Championship IV-1st, 3rd
II-2nd
IV-Ist & 2nd
IV-2nd & '-
4/2009 27th Delhi State Open Roller Skating Championship IV-1st, 1st
VI-2nd, 3rd, 3rd
II-1st, 1st,
IV-1st, 1st, 2nd
04/2009 Bal Bharti Inter School Sports Meet 2009 (Swimming Championship) Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
5/2009 Open Delhi Skating Championship IV-1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd.
IV-2nd
VI-3rd
5/2009 L.B. Shastri Roller Skating Championship IV-1st, 1st
II-3rd, '-
II-1st, 1st
IV-1st,'-
6/2009 Tina Khurana claimed three singles titles in the 47th Summer Open Table Tennis Tournament at the St.Columba's School.
Tina also claimed the Women's Youth Girls and Junior Girls Titles.
 
6/2009 Ashwyn Chaudhary and Rishabh Pawar were selected by
Delhi Swimming Association to represent Delhi Stated in the
36th Junior National Aquatic Championship 2009 at Jaipur
Selected
7/2009 6th Columban Jindal Basketball Tournament 2009
(Senior)
Winners
7/2009 6th Columban Jindal Basketball Tournament 2009
(Junior)
Runners-Up
7/2009 National Students Science Seminar 2009 5th rank out of
28 schools
7/2009 46th Delhi State Open and Tiny Tots Swimming Championship Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
7-8/2009 Open Aquatic Meet 2009-organized by Directorate of Edu. Winners of Gold
Bronze Medals &
cash award of
Rs.12,300/-
7/2009 Delhi State Open Swimming Championship 2009 Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
8/2009 CBSE,Chacha Nehru Sports Award 2008-09
Chinmayee Meghana-Best Player Girls Category (Basketball)
Awardee
8/2009 Zone XI, Basketball Tournament 2009
(Sub Junior Girls)
3rd Place
8/2009 Zone XI, Basketball Tournament 2009
(Sub Junior Boys)
Winners
8/2009 Zone XI, Basketball Tournament 2009
(Jr.Boys)
Runners-Up
8/2009 Zone XI, Basketball Tournament 2009
(Sr.Boys)
Winners
8/2009 XV Ramjas Inter School Basketball 2009
(Sr.Girls)
Winners
8/2009 XV Ramjas Inter School Basketball 2009
(Sr.Boys)
Winners
8/2009 Mr.Mendonza MemorialScience Competititon-Inter School Over all Winner
Declared as Best
Team.Won the
Rolling Trophy.
8/2009 One Act Street Play at Modern School,BarakhambaRoad Winners
8/2009 Regional Level CBSE Science Exhibition 2009
(Mathematics) 
Selected for
National Level
8/2009 Zonal Badminton-Primary Girls First
8/2009 Zonal Badminton-Sub-Junior Girls Second
8/2009 Zonal Badminton-Primary Boys Second
8/2009 Zonal Badminton-Junior Girls Second
8/2009 Zonal Badminton- Senior Girls Third
8/2009 Zonal English Extemore First
8/2009 Sanskrit Shalakes-Zonal 1st
8/2009 Zonal Skating Championship 2009 II-1st, 1st
II-3rd, 2nd
IV-3rd,3rd
IV-2nd, '-
V-3rd, 3rd.
8/2009 Zonal Light Solo Song 2nd-Senior
3rd Junior
8/2009 Zonal Classical Singing 3rd
8/2009 Zonal Instrumental Solo 2nd
9/2009 Zonal Music Choir 1st
9/2009 Invitational Inter School Basketball Tournament 2009
(Boys)
Winners
9/2009 Invitational Inter School Basketball Tournament 2009
(Girls)
Winners
9/2009 CBSE North Zone Swimming Meet 2009 Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
09/2009 Inter School Aquatic Meet 2009-10 (Org. by Dir. Of Edu., Sports Branch, Govt. of N.C.T of Delhi                                                   Rishabh Pawar created new Delhi State record in 50 mtrs. Freestyle and was declared BEST SWIMMER of the Championship.  Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals and Cash Prize of Rs. 13,550/-
9/2009 45th Delhi State Annual Sub-Junior and Junior Aquatic Championship 2009                                                   Rishabh Pawar created new Delhi State record in 50 mtrs. Butterfly and was declared BEST SWIMMER of the Championship Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
10/2009 20th K.Hansraj Prabhakar Memorial Basketball 2009
(Mini Boys)-Defeated Oxford School 37-36 in the final
Unnat Choudhary was declared the Best Player
Winners
10/2009 20th K.Hansraj Prabhakar Memorial Basketball 2009
(Sr.Girls)-Defeated Modern School 64/21.
A.Chinmayee Meghana was declared the Best Player
Winners
10/2009 20th K.Hansraj Prabhakar Memorial Basketball 2009
(Sr. Boys)-Defeated Oxford School 37-36 in the final
Unnat Choudhary was declared the Best Player
Winners
10/2009 VIII Archbishop Joseph Fernandes Memorial Basketball 2009 Winners
10/2009 48th Royal Club Basketball Winners
10/2009 Archbishop Alan De Lastic Memorial Basketball 2009
Sr.Girls
Winners
10/2009 Archbishop Alan De Lastic Memorial Basketball 2009
Sr.Boys
Winners
10/2009 DDA Invitational Inter School Basketball cum Championship
Girls
Winners
10/2009 Quizzophoria and Criss Cross 1st Runners Up
10/2009 CBSE Cluster XII Basketball 2009
Girls U-19
Winners
10/2009 Zonal Aquatic Meet 2009 Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
10/2009 YMCA Inter School Invitational Aquatic Meet 2009       Amitesh Monga and Aishwarya Batra were declared BEST SWIMMER in Boys and Girls section.                                                          Montfort School won both the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP in Boys and Girls section.                 Winners of Silver
& Bronze medals
11/2009 2nd Gayatri Devi Goenka Memorial BBT 2009 Winners
10/2009 DYNAMIX Computer Competion 2009 Third in Crossword
10/2009 TCS IT WIZ 2009 10th among 950 Teams
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament 2009 (Jr. Girls) Winners
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament 2009 (Jr. Boys) Third Place
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament 2009 (Sr. Girls) Winners
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament 2009 (Sr. Boys) Fourth Place
11/2009 JAPAN QUIZ 2009 PARTICIPATION
11/2009 TIME AQUA REGIA SCIENCE QUIZ FIFTH
09/2009 CBSE NORTH ZONE-I:SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 Winners of Gold & Silver medals
09/2009 18th JAGDEEP SINGH MEMORIAL SKATING MEET Winners of Gold & Silver medals
10/2009 4th NORTH ZONE OPEN ROLLER SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP Winners of Gold medals
11/2009 8th CBSE NATIONAL SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP Winners of Gold medals
11/2009 VI th INVITATIONAL INTER SCHOOL SCHOOL SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 Winners of Gold & Silver medals
11/2009 VIRUS - 2009 Overall Winners 
11/2009 INTER ZONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT Third Place
11/2009 Spectrum GPS 6th Inter School BBT - 2009 (Jr. Boys) Participation
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament - 2009 (Sub Jr. Boys) Runners-Up
11/2009 Inter Zonal Sports Tournament - 2009 (Sub Jr. Girls) Third Place
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
Copyright @2009-2010  Maintained by: Montfort School, Delhi