Montfort Senior Secondary School
Ashok Vihar, Phase-I, Delhi-110052


Phone :91-11-27130841
          :91-11-42267094
          :91-11-49148751
email:ms@montfortschooldelhi.com


SEE YOUR ADVERTISEMENT HERE

Advertise with us

contact us at: montfortschooldelhi@live.com

 
   

 

 

 

International Achievements (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
               
1 11/07/2016 to 18/07/2016 International School Games Turkey Garima Kumar XII-C   Third
               
2 16/07/2016 to 17/07/2016 First Tech Challenge Sydney, Australia Simar Kapoor XI-B   Participation
               
3 25/11/2016 to 27/11/2016 15th Asian Karate Championship 2016 Makassar-South Sulawesi, Indonesia Rudrakshi Kumar X-A   Participation
               
4 13/11/2016 to 20/11/2016 23rd FIBA Asia Championship for Women-2016 Bangkok, Thailand Sushantika Chakravortty XI-D U-18 Participation
               

 

National Achievements (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
               
1 24/04/2016 to 29/04/2016 61st School Nationals (Basketball) Gwalior, M.P. Briyant Dabas IX-D   Third
               
2 01/5/2016 to 08/05/2016 67th Junior National Basketball Championship 2016 Puducherry Sushantika Chakravortty XI-D U-18 Participation
               
3 27/05/2016 Global Harmony 2016 Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh, Pune Navya Vargheese VIII-B Solo Dance Third
               
4 27/05/2016 Global Harmony 2016 Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh, Pune Navya Vargheese VIII-B Group Dance Third
               
5 27/05/2016 Global Harmony 2016 Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh, Pune Navya Vargheese VIII-B Group Dance Third
               
6 07/06/2016 to 15/06/2016 School National Cricket Telangana Ashmit Khaneja IX-A U-14 Third
        Jaikrit Basantani IX-D U-14 Third
               
7 05/07/2016 to 09/07/2016 43rd National Aquatic Championship 2016 Bangalore (Karnataka) Pragya Shokeen X-C   Participation
        Bhavya Singh IX-B   Participation
        Aradhya Gupta X-B   Participation
               
8 31/07/2016 National Swimming Championship 2016 Karnal Bhavya Singh IX-B   First
        Pragya Shokeen X-C   First
        Medhansh Shokeen     Participation
               
9 01/10/2016 to 07/10/2016 43rd Sub-Junior National Basketball Championship 2016 Hyderabad Abhas Sahrawat VIII-A U-14 Boys Participation
        Tushar VIII-D U-14 Boys Participation
        Maithili Kapoor VIII-D U-14 Girls Participation
        Riya Nagpal VIII-D U-14 Girls Participation
               
10 14/11/2016 to 22/01/2017 Coochbehar Trophy Different Venues (Final In Delhi) Divij Prakash XII-D U-19 Awaited
               
11 19/11/2016 to 26/11/2016 33rd Youth National Basketball Championship 2016 Hassan, Karnataka Aditya Singh XI-C U-17 Boys Participation
        Riya Rana XI-C U-17 Girls Participation
        Aarushi Gupta XI-D U-17 Girls Participation
        Ridhima Khanna XI-A U-17 Girls Participation
        Shristi Thakur X-A U-17 Girls Participation
        Simran Sharma XI-D U-17 Girls Participation
               
12 06/12/2016 to 10/12/2016 62nd National School Games 2016-17 Chhatisgarh Tushar VIII-D U-14 Boys Second
               
13 22/12/2016 to 29/12/2016 62nd School Nationals Mumbai Ashmit Khaneja IX-A   Participation
               
14 22/12/2016 to 29/12/2016 62nd School Nationals Indore Arunabh Dhawan XII-C U-19 Participation
               
15 24/12/2016 to 29/12/2016 62nd National School Games (Karate) Indore, M.P. Rudrakshi Kumar X-A   Third
               
16 26/12/2016 to 30/12/2016 62nd National School Games 2016-17 Rajnandgaon, Chhatisgarh Shristi Thakur X-A U-17 Girls Second
        Vani Mittal X-A U-17 Girls Second
               
17 27/12/2016 to 30/12/2016 31st National ITF Taekwon-Do Championship Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat Vanessa Lobo IX-B   Second
        Daniel Lobo IV-C   Third
               
18 29/12/2016 to 01/01/2017 CBSE National Skating Championship DAV International School, Amritsar Yuven Oberai IV-C   Participation
               
19 02/01/2017 to 09/01/2017 62nd National School Games (Karate) Delhi Garima Kumar XII-C   First
               
20 07/01/2017 to 14/01/2017 67th National Basketball Championship 2016-17 (Men/Women) Puducherry Sushantika Chakravortty XI-D Women Participaton
               
21 10/01/2017 to 14/01/2017 62nd National School Games 2016-17 Krishna, Andhra Pradesh Paarth Sharma XII-C U-19 Boys First
        Riya Rana XI-C U-19 Girls Participation
        Aarushi Gupta XI-D U-19 Girls Participation
               
 
State Level - Taekwondo (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 01/12/2016 to 04/12/2016 28th Delhi State ITF Tawekwon-DO Championship Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi Vanessa Lobo IX-B   Second
        Daniel Lobo IV-C   Third
               
 
State Level - Swimming (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 24/08/2016 to 28/08/2016 52nd Delhi State Swimming Championship 2016 Dr. S.P.M Swimming Pool Complex Maadhyam Rawal VIII-C   Third
        Geetika XII-D   Second
        Bhavya Singh IX-B   Second (3)
              Bronze (1)
               

 

State Level - Skating (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 15/10/2016 to 17/10/2016 CBSE Skating Championship Laurel High Public School, Pitampura Yuven Oberai IV-C   First
              Second
               
2 07/12/2016 to 10/12/2016 Delhi State Roller Sports Abhi Sports Complex Yuven Oberai IV-C   First
              Second
              Second
               
 
State Level - Co-Curricular (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 23/11/2016 Instrumental Music R.P.V.V., Kishan Ganj Keshav Garg IX-B   Third
               
2 24/11/2016 Inter Dist. Classical Vocal R.P.V.V. Kishan Ganj Swapnil Mukhopadhyay XII-A Sr. Boys Third
               
3 28/11/2016 Inter Dist. Semi Classical S.B.B.M. S.V. LC-4, Shankracharya Marg Kashvi Nijhawan VII-A Jr. Girls First
               
4 23/12/2016 to 24/12/2016 State Level Science, Mathematics & Environment Exhibition for Children Sarvodaya Vidhyalya, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi Anubha Gupta X-B   First
        Simar Kapoor XI-B   First
               
5 14/12/2016 Road Safety Quiz 2016-17 Traffic Park, Delhi Traffic Police, Punjabi Bagh Arnav Pathak VIII-C   Third
        Kush Gupta VIII-C   Third
               
6   Junior Science Talent Search Examination 2015-16 Directorate of Education, N.C.T of Delhi Aryan Kharbanda X-C   Qualified
               
 
State Level - Badminton (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
               
5 24/10/2016 to 28/10/2016 CBSE Badminton Tournament Mother Divine School, Rohini-3 Isobel Kuriyan V-A Sub Junior Girls Third
        Aditi Gupta VIII-A Sub Junior Girls Third
        Gunn Jain VII-C Sub Junior Girls Third
        Reet Dhamija VII-C Sub Junior Girls Third
               
9 05/01/2017 to 10/01/2017 Yonex Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Tournament Dwarka Shuttles Badminton Academy Aakriti Kumar XI-C   Third
        Isobel Kuriyan V-A   First
               
 
State Level - Athletics (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Organised By/Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 15/11/2016 to 16/11/2016 CBSE Athletic Meet 2016-17 Chhatrasal Stadium, Model Town Pranav Gupta X-B 1500m First
            3000m First
               
 
Directorate of Education, Inter Zonal - Co-Curricular (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
               
1 7/9/2016 Inter Zonal Classical Music (Boys) GSV, Sec-8, Rohini Swapnil Mukhopadhyay XII-A Senior First
        George Jibin Varghese VI-A Junior Third
               
2 7/9/2016 Inter Zonal Semi-Classical (Girls) GSV, Sec-18, Rohini Kashvi Nijhawan VII-A Junior First
               
3 7/9/2016 Inter Zonal Monoacting SKV, U-Block, Mangol Puri Bhavya Gupta VII-D   Second
               
4 7/9/2016 Inter Zonal Slogan Writing Competition (English) Springdays Public School, Ashok Vihar Gracy Bhatia VII-B Junior Third
               
5 5/10/2016 Inter Zonal Classical Solo Dance Competition M.A. Model School, Pitampura Akshar Tekchandani XII-C   Second
               
6 5/10/2016 Inter Zonal Instrumental Music (Solo) DLDAV School, ND Block, Pitampura Keshav Garg IX-B   First
               
7 20/10/2016 to 22/10/2016 Model Making on 'Mathematical Solutions in Everyday Life' GBSSS, SU Block, Science Centre No.-1, Pitampura Anubha Gupta X-B   Selected for State
        Simar Kapoor XI-B  
               
8 20/10/2016 Sciencetoon Govt. Boys Sr. Secondary School, SU Block, Pitampura Oorja Newatia VII-B    
               
9 8/11/2016 Inter Zonal Hindi Declamation SV-K-2, Block, Mangolpuri Keshav Garg IX-B   Second
               
10 10/11/2016 Inter Zonal English Debate 2016 SKV, Pitampura Gaurika Nagpal VIII-A Jr. Girls Third
        Varnika Jain VIII-C Jr. Girls Third
               
11 11/11/2016 Inter Zonal Hindi Debate SV, Block-K, Mangolpuri Aastha Modi XI-C   Second
        Muskan Beriwal XI-C   Second
               
 
Directorate of Education, Inter Zonal - Basketball (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 04/11/2016 to 08/11/2016 Inter Zonal Basketball Tournament 2016-17 Chhatrasal Stadium Paarth Sharma XII-C U-19 Senior First
        Aditya Singh XI-C U-19 Senior First
        Naveen Dutt Sharma XI-C U-19 Senior First
        Samkit Jain XI-D U-19 Senior First
               
        Riya Rana XI-C U-19 Senior Second
        Ridhima Khanna XI-A U-19 Senior Second
        Aarushi Gupta XI-D U-19 Senior Second
        Inakshi Pandit XI-C U-19 Senior Second
        Sushantika Chakravortty XI-D U-19 Senior Second
               
2 10/11/2016 to 16/11/2016 Inter Zonal Basketball Tournament 2016-17 Chhatrasal Stadium Aman Ahlawat X-A U-17 Junior Third
        Sushant Singh X-B U-17 Junior Third
        Briyant Dabas IX-D U-17 Junior Third
               
        Ishita  X-A U-17 Junior Second
        Ria Gupta X-A U-17 Junior Second
        Vani Mittal X-A U-17 Junior Second
        Garima Jain X-C U-17 Junior Second
        Shristi Thakur X-A U-17 Junior Second
               
3 19/11/2016 to 24/11/2016 Inter Zonal Basketball Tournament 2016-17 Chhatrasal Stadium Tushar VIII-D U-14 Sub Junior Third
        Abhas Sahrawat VIII-A U-14 Sub Junior Third
        Samyak Verma VIII-D U-14 Sub Junior Third
        Amal Varghese VIII-B U-14 Sub Junior Third
        Gautam Garg VIII-B U-14 Sub Junior Third
               
        Maithili Kapoor VIII-D U-14 Sub Junior Second
        Riya Nagpal VIII-D U-14 Sub Junior Second
        Alphi John VII-C U-14 Sub Junior Second
        Navya Kataria VII-C U-14 Sub Junior Second
               
 
Directorate of Education, Inter Zonal - Athletics (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1   Inter Zonal Athletics 2016-17 Chhatrasal Stadium, Model Town Pranav Gupta X-B 1500m Third
            3000m Third
               
 
Directorate of Education, Inter Zonal - Skating (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 01/12/2016 to 04/12/2016 Inter Zonal Skating Tournament 2016-17 Bawana Sports Complex, Delhi Yuven Oberai IV-C 500m U-11 Third
            1000m U-11 First
            2000m U-11 Third
               
 
Directorate of Education, Delhi Zone-XI - Swimming (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
               
1 02/09/2016 to 03/09/2016 Zonal Swimming Competition Bal Bharti School, Pitampura Mehr Kataria III-B 200m Freestyle Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
        Loveleen Mahajan IV-D 50m Freestyle Third
            25m Breast Stroke Second
            100m IM First
            4x25m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x25m Medley Relay Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
        Nyoma Singh V-D 25m Butterfly  Third
            25m Breast Stroke First
            100m IM First
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
        Mokshit Jain V-D 50m Freestyle Third
        Manya Chopra VI-A 100m Breast Stroke First
            50m Butterfly Third
            50m Breast Stroke Second
            100m Back Stroke Second
            50m Breast Stroke Third
            100m IM Second
            200m Freestyle Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay First
            4x50m Medley Relay First
        Sahil Jain VI-A 25m Butterfly  Third
            100m IM Third
            25m back Stroke Third
        Ridhima More VI-C 100m Back Stroke Third
            50m Back Stroke Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay First
            4x50m Medley Relay First
        Ronika More VII-B 50m Freestyle Third
            100m Breast Stroke Third
            100, Back Stroke Second
            50m Breast Stroke Third
            4x50m Freestyle Relay First
            4x50m Medley Relay First
        Vanshika Ahlawat VII-B 100m Freestyle Third
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
        Durvish Khanna VII-C 50m Freestyle Third
        Daksh Khurana VIII-A 50m Butterfly Second
            100m Back Stroke First
            100m IM Third
            50m Back Stroke First
            200m Freestyle Third
        Shreeya Mathur VIII-B 50m Breast Stroke Second
            4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            40x50 Medley Relay Second
        Maadhyam Rawal VIII-C 100m Breast Stroke Second
            100m Back Stroke Second
            100m IM Third
            200m Freestyle Second
        Bhavya Singh IX-B 100m Back Stroke First
            100m IM First
            50m Back Stroke First
            200m Freestyle First
        Aradhya Gupta X-B 50m Freestyle Third
            50m Butterfly Second
            100m Freestyle First
        Pragya Shokeen X-C 100m Breast Stroke First
            50m Butterfly First
            100m Back Stroke First
            100m IM Second
        Ashmit Sukhani VI-B 50m Back Stroke Third
        Prerna Prakash V-B 4x50m Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50m Medley Relay Second
        Jiya Rai IV-A 4x50m Freestyle Relay First
            4x50m Medley Relay First
               
        Sahil Jain VI-A 4x25. Medley Relay Second
            4x25m Freestyle Relay Second
               
        Pranay Verma IV-A 4x25. Medley Relay Second
            4x25m Freestyle Relay Second
               
        Mokshit Jain V-D 4x25. Medley Relay Second
            4x25m Freestyle Relay Second
               
        Astitva Jain VII-A 4x25. Medley Relay Second
            4x25m Freestyle Relay Second
               
        Aaradhya Gupta X-B 4x50 Freestyle Relay First
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Raghav Sinhal X-B 4x50 Freestyle Relay First
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Bhavya Singh IX-B 4x50 Freestyle Relay First
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Maadhyam Rawal VIII-C 4x50 Freestyle Relay First
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Daksh Khurana VIII-A 4x50 Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Durvish Khanna VII-C 4x50 Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Ashmit Sukhani VI-B 4x50 Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
        Medhansh Shokeen VI-C 4x50 Freestyle Relay Second
            4x50 Medley Relay Second
               
 
Directorate of Education, Delhi Zone-XI - Co-Curricular (2016-17)
S.No. Date Competition Name Venue Student Name Class Event/Category Position
1 22/07/2016 Zonal Solo Classical Dance Competition Apeejay School, Pitampura Akshar Tekchandani XII-C   Second
               
2 25/07/2016 Zonal Cultural Activity (Visual Art Slogan Writing Competition Competition-English) Maharaja Agarsen Model Public School, Pitampura Gracy Bhatia VII-B Junior First
        Ritika Jain XII-B Senior Second
               
3 26/07/2016 English Extempore M.M. Public School, Pitampura Neha Sood XII-C Senior  Second
               
4 29/07/2016 MONOACTING St. Colombo Public School, Pitampura Nirti Dua XII-C   Third
        Bhavya Gupta VII-D   Second
               
5 1/8/2016 Hindi Poem Recitation Competition GBSSS, SU Block Pitampura Akshar Tekchandani XII-C Senior Third
               
6 3/8/2016 Hindi Declamation Competition GGSSS, A-Block Saraswati Vihar Keshav Garg IX-B Senior First
               
7 4/8/2016 English Declamation SKV, Keshavpuram Muskaan Beriwal XI-C Senior Third
               
8 4/8/2016 English Declamation SKV, Keshavpuram Saanvi Sekhri VII-A Junior Third
               
9 8/8/2016 Zonal English Debate Competition Maharaja Agrasen Model School, Pitampura Gaurika Nagpal VIII-A Junior First
        Varnika Jain VIII-C Junior First
               
10 9/8/2016 Instrumental Music G.G.S.S.S D-Block, Ashok Vihar Keshav Garg IX-B Senior Second
               
11 17/08/2016 Vocal Music Light Jagannath International School, Pushpanjali Enclave Ujjwal Kohli XII-B